Skip links

Privacy Policy – HealthPlix

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the access and use of all of our web and mobile based applications (which are collectively referred to as “Platforms”) and use of our products and services provided through the Platforms (“Services”). The Platforms are owned, managed, and operated by HealthPlix Technologies Private Limited having its registered office at 1st Floor, 2gethr, Tower B, Mantri Commercio, Outer Ring Rd, near Sakra World Hospital, Bellandur, Bengaluru – 560103 (hereinafter referred as “us”/ “we”/ “HealthPlix”).

This Privacy Policy relates to use of the Platforms and Services by you, the medical professionals, having valid credentials and having registered with the Medical Council of India or any successor organization as may be notified in the future (“Doctors”), and the patients and end users who are using the Platforms (“Patients”). Patients and Doctors are jointly referred to as “Users” or “you”. HealthPlix is committed to protecting the information and data shared by the Users in the course of use of the Platforms and Services. This Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, identifies personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules“) and Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“Intermediary Rules”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as by accessing or using the Platforms or availing the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. Any information provided to Us is subject to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any or all of these terms, do not use the Platforms or Services. Should you continue to access and use the Platforms and Services and provide your personal information, such act would constitute your consent to the terms contained herein.

1. Your Consent

1.1 A prerequisite for obtaining access to the Platforms and usage of the Services is the acceptance of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall apply to all Users that use the Platforms or avail the Services offered by HealthPlix. You grant your consent to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy by:

(i) accessing the Platforms or registering on any specific Platform in the manner as provided for in the relevant terms and conditions applicable to the specific Platform;

(ii) submitting any information to HealthPlix;

(iii) using any of the Services offered by HealthPlix.

1.2 As part of providing our Services, we may need to send routine communications to you, such as transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Platforms or through other means available, including texts, WhatsApp, and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with you via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your use of the Platforms and performance of Services or any other mode of communication as may be deemed appropriate.

1.3 When you register on any of the Platforms you also consent to allowing us to periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information, which you may find interesting and in line with your interests. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of receiving such promotional communications by writing to us at privacy@healthplix.com.

1.4 You must ensure to provide us with the correct or up-to-date personal information at the time of registration and during the use of our Services. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to the Services provided on the Platforms. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your experience when using the Platforms and the Services.

1.5 If, at any time, you want to access, update, modify or eliminate any information provided by you or which forms a part of the account created with HealthPlix on any of the Platforms, you may do so by writing to us at privacy@healthplix.com. You may also withdraw your consent for use of your personal information and stop using the Services for which consent is required or accessing the Platforms. HealthPlix reserves the right to stop providing any Services or termination of access to the Platforms in relation to which consent has been withdrawn.

1.6 We may, in future, request other additional personal information from you in order to customise the Platform to deliver personalised features and services to the Users. Any such additional personal information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.7 You may also write to us at privacy@healthplix.com with a request for updating, modifying, or deleting any information shared by you.

2. Information Collected By HealthPlix

2.1 While availing our Services or accessing our Platform you will provide HealthPlix with certain information, including without limitation, personal information which are required for performance of the Services or access to the Platform. The term “personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with HealthPlix, is capable of identifying the person concerned and includes amongst other things age, phone number, email id, location etc.

2.2 The Information that may be collected from you during your use of the Services or the Platform include, without limitation, the following:

2.2.1 From all Users:

(i) Demographic information like name, gender, age, occupation etc;

(ii) Contact information such as address (including country and ZIP/postal code), email id, mobile number etc;

(iii) Financial information (including details of payment instruments);

(iv) Details required for provision of services (medical records and medical history of Patients whose data is uploaded by the Doctors or the Patients themselves, prescriptions, lab reports uploaded on the Platforms etc.);

(v) data regarding your usage of the Platform and Services and history of the appointments or visits made through the use of Platform and Services; and

(vi) Other details as the Users may provide to HealthPlix.

2.2.2 From Doctors:

(i) Information required to identify your credentials and quapfications for use of our Platform;

(ii) Information about clinic timing, patient appointments etc.

2.3 You may also share certain “sensitive financial information” which includes within its ambit personal information of any individual relating to financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; “sensitive personal information” like physical, physiological, and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by HealthPlix for processing or storage. As a part of the Services and use of the Platform, Doctor’s, or Patients themselves may also provide sensitive financial information and sensitive personal information which may be uploaded on to the Platforms, including data in relation to health, medical records, prescription data and recordings of consultations as set out in part 2.2. You agree that you are uploading such information voluntarily and on your own accord or have the requisite consents to upload the same. Any data that is freely available to the public or made available to HealthPlix through public sources or by way of right to information will not be considered as sensitive personal information.

2.4 We do not knowingly collect personal information from children unless it is provided by the Doctor as part of his consultation records, and all information uploaded by Doctors shall be deemed to be uploaded in compliance of all applicable laws. In some cases, the Doctor’s may require the personal information of children for consultations. We urge the parents and guardians of such children to ensure that all information provided to the Doctor is provided in compliance of all applicable laws and only such information as required for the consultation is provided to the Doctor. Where any personal information of children is received by HealthPlix, we shall ensure such information is protected as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.5 You have the right to edit, modify, or delete any personal or sensitive financial information or sensitive personal information provided to HealthPlix by writing to privacy@healthplix.com. When editing or deleting personal information shared by you at your request, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. However, we do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third-party service providers without our knowledge and consent.

2.6 The Platforms may enable Users to communicate with other Users (such as Patients with Doctors) and to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. HealthPlix hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by the Users in such a manner to other Users.

2.7 HealthPlix records and stores all audio/video calls made during provision of the Services or use of the Platform, including for consultations between the Doctor and Patients using the Platforms. HealthPlix may also keep records of telephone calls received and made to its personnel for provision of the Services or for making inquiries, orders, or other reasons for the purpose of administration of Services.

2.8 Doctors shall prior to uploading any personal information or sensitive financial information or sensitive personal information of any Patients obtain appropriate consent from the concerned Patient. Any personal information or sensitive financial information or sensitive personal information of the Patients received by HealthPlix shall be processed in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

2.9 HealthPlix has implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you. However, HealthPlix will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is not modified or used for any unauthorised purposes.

2.10 HealthPlix shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive financial information or sensitive personal information supplied by the Users to HealthPlix. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete), or HealthPlix has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, HealthPlix has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

2.11 HealthPlix may include other optional requests for information from the Users with a view to customize the Platforms to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Any such additional personal information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.12 We may further collect information in relation to the device used to access the Platforms, mobile operating system, browsers, screen-size and other relevant information to better improve the provision of the Services on the Platforms. When you browse our Platforms, we may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All these information help us analyse User’s trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our Platforms and Services

3. Manner of Collection

3.1 The information as mentioned in section 2 of this Privacy Policy may either be directly collected from you or from your use of the Platforms or from third party sources with your consent

3.2 During the registration process or account creation process as applicable on the Platforms, you may be required to provide certain information or fill in forms providing information in relation to yourself or where the User is a Doctor in relation to your clinic, your practice, your qualifications, and other particulars as may be required by HealthPlix for the specific Platform and Service. An indicative list of information is set out in part 2 hereinabove.

3.3 You understand and accept that specific information may be required to be submitted for certain features of certain Platforms and Services to work. You may be asked to provide such information during the registration or account creation process and may only be granted access to the Platforms and Services on provision of such information.

3.4 During the use of the Platform via the internet, we may automatically receive technical information about your device, including your IP address, time-zone, mobile operating system, location, plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.

3.5 Different Platforms may require different information based on the nature Services that are being availed by the User. In the event the Users wish to use multiple Platforms, the User agrees that the data available on one Platform may be used for filling in the particulars as required for the other Platform.

4. Use of information

4.1 HealthPlix will collect and retain your personal information for such time as is necessary to provide our Services to you and for regulatory purposes. Any personal information submitted by you on the Platforms or collected by us will be used only for the purposes mentioned below:

(i) for registration on the Platforms;

(ii) to carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our Services;

(iii) to provide the functionalities on the Platforms to the Users;

(iv) to improve the Platform’s functionality, and to customise your future experience with us;

(v) to make sure that a Platform’s content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you;

(vi) to serve curated marketing and promotional content to the Users

(vii) to copy, reproduce, store, distribute, publish, export, adapt, edit, and translate the information provided by you to the extent reasonably required for the provision of Services on the different Platforms

(viii) for conducting research on efficient administrative practices on the Platforms;

(ix) to communicate with you about any changes to our Platforms or Services;

(x) to verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud;

(xi) Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by HealthPlix may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of patients and visitors on the Platforms and transactional details, and HealthPlix may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;

(xii) dealing with grievances, complaints and queries raised by Users;

(xiii) Ensuring that the provisions of the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy are complied with by all Users.

(xiv) For demarcating different types of Users and the Services availed by the Users.

(xv) Ensuring you are not contacted for any information or Services that you have opted-out of;

(xvi) To allow our third-party service providers to provide the services requested on the Platforms; No sensitive personal information will be shared with any third party.

(xvii) maintenance of records as prescribed under law.

(xviii) To allow our third-party service providers who work with HealthPlix to (a) communicate with the Users; (b) maintain the Platform and Services; (c) perform usage analytics to help improve the Platforms and Services; (d) enable additional features on the Platforms and Services; (e) assist in marketing and promotional activities. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your information (excluding sensitive personal information) to the third-party service providers for the intended purposes.

5. Disclosure of Information

5.1 HealthPlix in the course of performance of the Services may need to disclose/ transfer certain personal information (not including any sensitive personal information) to third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. The parties to whom such information may be disclosed include:

(i) To the third-party service providers;

(ii) to our payment service partners and websites;

(iii) to our employees and affiliates for the purpose of ensuring provision of Services on the Platform, subject to the fact that our employees and affiliates shall be bound by obligations of confidentiality;

(iv) to government institutions/ authorities to the extent required i) under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; ii) for the purposes of prevention, investigation and prosecution of cyber incidents; iii) for reporting any offences committed by Users; iv) to protect and defend the rights or property of HealthPlix; v) to fight fraud; vi) to enforce HealthPlix’s Terms and Conditions (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part); vii) for verification of any information provided by Users; or viii) when HealthPlix, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others;

(v) where substantially all our assets are acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, HealthPlix would attempt to ensure that the third party acquiring HealthPlix follows the provisions of this Privacy Policy and process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

6. Data Retention

6.1 Under normal circumstances the information collected by HealthPlix will only be retained for such periods of time as may be required for the provision of Services or as required under applicable laws. Confidentiality of such information shall be maintained during the period of retention. We may also retain some of your information, if necessary, even after you have closed your account, or we no longer need to provide you with the Services.

7. Security Policy

7.1 To safeguard the information we collect online including technical, operational, and physical security controls, we store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. HealthPlix also endeavours that all third-party service providers to whom personal information is provided take similar precautions with the information that is received by them from HealthPlix. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including HealthPlix or its third-party service providers can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. We further disclaim any responsibility for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

8. Third Party Links

8.1 The links to third party websites or any third-party electronic communication services such as WhatsApp (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Platforms which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with HealthPlix unless expressly specified on the Platforms. If you access any such Third-Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third-Party Links.

9. Cookies

9.1 The Platforms use temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us for maintenance of the Platforms and their features as well as research and development, and for administration of your account. In the course of serving marketing or promotional content or optimizing Services, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the Platforms. We do not store personal information in the cookies.

10. Amendment of Privacy Policy

10.1 HealthPlix may update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way HealthPlix treats the information provided by the User, including all personal information provided by the User, HealthPlix will display a notice on the relevant Platform or send the User an email.

10.2 Notwithstanding the above, HealthPlix shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the Privacy Policy. Should you have any concern or reject the changes in the Privacy Policy you can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing your personal information by writing to the Grievance Officer.

11. Grievance Officer

11.1 If you have any complaints or grievances or concerns with respect to Platform or this Privacy Policy, please inform such matters to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through electronic mail:

Name: Manpreet Singh

Contact Details: grievance.officer@healthplix.com

Designation: Grievance Officer

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.